Recent Projects

Daily projects are being completed nationally, ranging in size from small service jobs to massive 2 year projects. The following “Recent Projects” details some good examples.

Client Testimonial

Desa’s ever helpful Damien Crookshanks, provided valuable advice about power concerns and co-ordinated his team to work unenviable hours to ensure we had upgraded power and data cabling to meet the demands of the new switching and telephony.

Daniel Howarth

CBD Data Centre

These projects covered the supply and installation of high speed data networks and specialist electrical services incorporating uninterruptable power supplies and generator power support systems.

Classification:

Data Centre


Description:

High Speed Communications Cabling, Cabinets & Emergency Power Services

Project Value:

$500,000 - $2.5 Million


DESA has extensive experience in the design and delivery of Data Centre infrastructure and large computer room builds.

Proper planning of the data center infrastructure design is critical, and performance, resiliency, and scalability need to be carefully considered.

It is this approach that has allowed DESA to deliver several large recent Data Centre projects including the installation of Generators, UPS's and Distribution boards, Rapid deploy "plug and Play" fibre optic cabling and the latest standards of Copper connectivity.

Environmental monitoring and security are also key to any design to ensure your Data Centre is protected and working in the most energy efficient manner.

Recent projects have included the installation of :

  • "Safe working" Switch boards that allow for the safe installation of new circuits without the need for isolation or exposure to live working parts.
  • 1000’s of Category 6A UTP passive tie cables.
  • 100 to 800 KVA Back up Generators including load bank and 1200A ATS systems.
    • Salable UPS Systems ranging in size from 10 to 100KVA complete with  maintenance bypass switches.
  • 1000’s of Category 6A active system ties.
  • 1000’s of OM3 MPO type plug and play fibres.
  • 1000’s of OS1 MPO type plug and play fibres.
  • Very Early Smoke Detection Apparatus devices and fire suppression systems.
  • Digital CCTV surveillance and security access control systems.
  • Both environmental room and rack monitoring systems.
  • Raised access floors and fire proof room constructions.